Music Teachers National Association CompetitionsKimberly Hou, National Junior High Winner Ryo Kaneko-Winner Virginia Junior High Competition
|
Virginia Music Teachers Association
|
International Asian American Competition
Elementary (Peewee)
Muli Yu, Second Place Lyric Yu, Honorable Mention Junior Kristina Hu, First Place Max Hou, Second Place Senior Kimberly Hou, Second Place Tim Tran, Honorable Mention Old Dominion University Classical Period Piano CompetitionLyric Yu Second Place Grades 4 through 6
Lyric Yu-Helen and Warren Aleck Special Award for the Most Promising Overall Performance in Leves 1-3 Bryan Ho-Second Place Grades 7 through 9 |
Northern Virginia Music Teachers Concerto CompetitionLevel 2
Max Hou, Second Place Lyric Yu and Muli Yu, Honorable mentions Level 3 Ryo Kaneko, First Place Bryan Ho, Second Place Alex Li, Honorable Mention Level 4 Kimberly Hou, First Place Tim Tran, Second Place Fifi Zhang, Third Place Maryland State Music Teachers Concerto CompetitionJunior 1 Haydn
Muli Yu Winner Shennie Yao Honorable Mention Junior II-Mozart K. 40 Nancy Ding, Winner |
|
Washington Music Teachers Specialty Competition
Music of Latin America
Level 1
David DiMeglio, First Place
Elijah Christopher-Green, Third Place
Bayan Mostaghim and Wiley Skaret, Honorable Mentions
Level 2
Ian Cabacungan, First Place
Level 3
Muli Yu, First Place
Jessica Ding, Honorable Mention
Level 4
Nancy Ding, Honorable mention
Level 5
Lyric Yu, First Place
Level 6
Kristina Hu, Third Place
Ryo Kaneko, Honorable Mention
David DiMeglio, First Place
Elijah Christopher-Green, Third Place
Bayan Mostaghim and Wiley Skaret, Honorable Mentions
Level 2
Ian Cabacungan, First Place
Level 3
Muli Yu, First Place
Jessica Ding, Honorable Mention
Level 4
Nancy Ding, Honorable mention
Level 5
Lyric Yu, First Place
Level 6
Kristina Hu, Third Place
Ryo Kaneko, Honorable Mention
Northern Virginia Music Teachers Achievement Awards
Elementary Level
Intermediate
Alex Li, First Place
Bryan Ho, Third Place
Ryo Kaneko, Honorable mention
Senior
Fifi Zhang, First Place
Risa Kaneko, Second Place
Intermediate
Alex Li, First Place
Bryan Ho, Third Place
Ryo Kaneko, Honorable mention
Senior
Fifi Zhang, First Place
Risa Kaneko, Second Place
Concerts at the Alden
|
Studio Personnel 2009: Caroline Sun, Katherine Wu, Ashley Zhang, Alan Zhang, Liliana Suzuki, Nicholas Lee, Alex Jian, Sarah Rolfe, Bayan Mostaghim, Elizabeth Louie, Elijah Christopher-Green, Lorna Zhang, Wiley Skaret, Bookyung Shin, Anna Huang, David DiMeglio, Calvin Ghim, Boyd Qu, Christy Shea, Kendra Song, Alex Gunnarson, Muli Yu, Jessica Ding, Richard Shin, Shennie Yao, Ian Cabacungan, Max Hou, Kristina Hu, Lyric Yu, Bryan Ho, Ryo Kaneko, Tim Tran, Fifi Zhang, Kimberly Hou, Risa Kaneko.