Friday Morning Music Club Henbest Competition 1999MARJORIE OSBORNE, First Prize
STEVEN ZHOU, Second Prize ESTHER SHAW and ALVIN LIN, Third Prize (tie) Washington Music Teachers Association Lichtenberg Scholarship CompetitionCorbin Calloway - Frist Prize
Songsong Zhou-Second Prize Marjorie Osborne-Honorable Mention Maryland State Music Teachers Elizabeth Davis Competition
|
Music Teachers National Association
|
Maryland State Music Teachers Gertrude Brown Concerto CompetitionKatie Giarra, Junior Division Team A WINNER
Christopher Schmitt, Intermediate Division Team A WINNER Alvin Lin, Senior Division Team A WINNER Fairfax Library Rising Star Concert Series1998-1999 Performers:
Emely Phelps Alvin Lin Jasmin Lee Stephen Kao 1999-2000 Performers Esther Shaw Christopher Schmitt Frederick Tang Steven Zhou |
Washington Music Teachers Lichtenberg Scholarship CompetitionCorbin Calloway, First Place
Songsong Zhou, Second Place Marjorie Osborne, Honorable Mention |
Old Dominion University Classical Music CompetitionChristopher Schmitt First Prize Grades 6-8
|
National Federation of Music Clubs Mary Smart Scholarship |
Ryan Cooke, Third Place
|
Performances with Orchestra
Esther Shaw, Prokofieff Concerto No. 3, mvt. 1 Virginia Commonwealth Orchestra
Christopher Schmitt, Mozart Concerto in F, mvt. 2 Montgomery County Orchestra
Alvin Lin, Mendelssohn Concerto in d minor, mvt. 3 Montgomery County Orchestra
Corbin Calloway, Gershwin Concerto in F Major, Arlington Symphony Orchestra
Katie Giarra, Bach Concerto in f minor, mvt. 1, Peabody Trio
Corbin Calloway, Prokofiev Concerto No. 3, mvt. 1, Shenandoah Conservatory Orchestra
Corbin Calloway and Esther Shaw Carnival of the Animals, Arlington Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Schmitt, Mozart Concerto in F, mvt. 2 Montgomery County Orchestra
Alvin Lin, Mendelssohn Concerto in d minor, mvt. 3 Montgomery County Orchestra
Corbin Calloway, Gershwin Concerto in F Major, Arlington Symphony Orchestra
Katie Giarra, Bach Concerto in f minor, mvt. 1, Peabody Trio
Corbin Calloway, Prokofiev Concerto No. 3, mvt. 1, Shenandoah Conservatory Orchestra
Corbin Calloway and Esther Shaw Carnival of the Animals, Arlington Symphony Orchestra
Studio Personnel 1999
Corbin Calloway, Fred Tang, Katie Giarra, Paul Chung, Emely Phelps, Chris Schmitt, Jasmin Lee, Emily Cooke, Songsong Zhou, Alvin Lin, Esther Shaw, Stephen Kao, Despina Mante, Lucy Hutchinson, Ryan Cooke, Marjorie Osborne, Meredith Miller, Nicholas Wright, Morgan Luttig, Chloe Chung, Jessica Chang, Lina Yeh, Elysha Chang, Ashley Anderson, Michael Galdo, Jeannie Rose Andrea Park, Sean Montgomery, Chris Dunlap.